AAMC
MCAT
Medical College Admission Test
The standardized admission exam required by virtually every US and Canadian medical school. A seven-plus-hour test of science knowledge, reasoning, and critical analysis that is the single biggest gatekeeper to an MD or DO seat.
Full program: 8 decks, 1,517 cards.
What's on the exam
Discipline decks mapped from the AAMC content outline (Bio/Biochem, Chem/Phys, Psych/Soc + CARS)
Biology
~20%Biochemistry
~18%General Chemistry
~13%Organic Chemistry
~10%Physics
~11%Psychology
~18%Sociology
~8%CARS Strategy
~2%Frequently asked questions
How much does the MCAT cost?
The MCAT costs $355. Approximately $355 standard registration; AAMC Fee Assistance Program reduces this to $145.
How long is the MCAT and how many questions does it have?
230 items (59 + 53 + 59 + 59 across sections) — About 7.5 hours seated (6 hours 15 minutes of testing).
What do you need to pass the MCAT?
Scored 472–528 (no pass/fail); competitive medians vary, with MD matriculants typically around 511.
Can you retake the MCAT?
Up to 3 times per year, 4 times over two consecutive years, 7 lifetime.
What is the best way to study for the MCAT?
Start from the official outline and your primary study materials: the exam is weighted by domain (Biology ~20%, Biochemistry ~18%, General Chemistry ~13%, Organic Chemistry ~10%, Physics ~11%, Psychology ~18%, Sociology ~8%, CARS Strategy ~2%). Once you've learned the material, spaced-repetition flashcards organized by those domains are an efficient way to retain it and refresh it before test day.
Ready to prepare?
Our MCAT program is organized by this outline's domains and scheduled by spaced repetition, with a path from first card to test day.
Flashcards are a memory tool. Learn the material first, then use NoReread to retain it and refresh what you already know. It doesn't replace studying the subject.