SHRM (Society for Human Resource Management)
SHRM-CP
SHRM Certified Professional
SHRM's certification for early-to-mid-career HR professionals who implement policies and serve as the point of contact for staff and stakeholders. Built on the SHRM Body of Applied Skills and Knowledge (BASK), testing both HR knowledge and behavioral competencies.
Full program: 6 decks, 1,029 cards.
What's on the exam
2026 SHRM BASK (Inclusive Mindset added to the Leadership cluster) — 2026 SHRM Certification Handbook content weights
Leadership (Behavioral Competency Cluster)
19%Leadership and navigation · Ethical practice · Inclusive mindset · Influence and vision · Managing HR initiatives
Interpersonal (Behavioral Competency Cluster)
13.5%Relationship management · Communication · Teamwork · Negotiation · Conflict management
Business (Behavioral Competency Cluster)
17.5%Business acumen · Consultation · Analytical aptitude · Change management · Evidence-based decision-making
People (HR Knowledge Domain)
19%HR strategy · Talent acquisition · Employee engagement and retention · Learning and development · Total rewards
Organization (HR Knowledge Domain)
18%Structure of the HR function · Organizational effectiveness and development · Workforce management · Employee and labor relations · Technology management
Workplace (HR Knowledge Domain)
13%Managing a global workforce · Risk management · Corporate social responsibility · U.S. employment law and regulations
Frequently asked questions
How much does the SHRM-CP cost?
The SHRM-CP costs $450. Non-member early-bird rate; SHRM member rate is US$350. Standard (later) fees are US$499/US$399 and include a US$49 deadline fee. All fees include a US$50 nonrefundable application fee.
How long is the SHRM-CP and how many questions does it have?
134 questions (110 scored; 24 unscored field-test items) — 3 hours 40 minutes (two sections).
What do you need to pass the SHRM-CP?
Scaled score of 200 on a 120–200 scale (no published percentage).
Can you retake the SHRM-CP?
Allowed in a later testing window; retake fee applies.
What is the best way to study for the SHRM-CP?
Start from the official outline and your primary study materials: the exam is weighted by domain (Leadership (Behavioral Competency Cluster) 19%, Interpersonal (Behavioral Competency Cluster) 13.5%, Business (Behavioral Competency Cluster) 17.5%, People (HR Knowledge Domain) 19%, Organization (HR Knowledge Domain) 18%, Workplace (HR Knowledge Domain) 13%). Once you've learned the material, spaced-repetition flashcards organized by those domains are an efficient way to retain it and refresh it before test day.
Ready to prepare?
Our SHRM-CP program is organized by this outline's domains and scheduled by spaced repetition, with a path from first card to test day.
Flashcards are a memory tool. Learn the material first, then use NoReread to retain it and refresh what you already know. It doesn't replace studying the subject.